The University of Jordan :: Amman :: Jordan  
UJ's Successive Presidents
Prof. Naser Aldeen AlAsad
26-02-1966 to 20-08-1968
01-06-1978 to 20-09-1980
Prof. Abdulkareem Khalefah
21-08-1968 to 15-08-1971
Prof. AbdulSalam AlMajali
18-08-1971 to 10-06-1976
21-09-1980 to 09-07-1989
Prof. Ishaq AlFarhan
10-06-1976 to 06-04-1978
Prof. Mahmoud Samrah
10-07-1989 to 16-08-1991
Prof. Fawzi Gharaibeh
17-08-1991 to 20-08-1998
Prof. Walid Maani
20-09-1998 to 15-01-2002
Prof.Abdullah AlMousa
11-02-2002 to 02-12-2004
Prof. AbdulRaheem AlHunaiti
05/12/2004 to 30/05/2007
Prof. Khalid AlKaraki
31/05/2007 to 27/07/2010
Prof. Adel Altweisi
15/09/2010 to 01/02/2012
Prof. Ekhleif Tarawneh
25-03-2012 to 28-3-2016